Extracted from Korean Philately
November 1996

A Korean Perspective of Scott's
Presentsation of Korea, 1996
Jae-Seung Kim

We see no problems with how the Scott catalogue deals with commemoratives. From our perspective, the problems reside primarily in the Empire issues and in the definitives

On a fairly simple level, Scott shows “ch” for cheun for 15B-17C. This should, of course, show “p” for poon. There are other obvious errors. In the introduction, for example, Scott says that Japanese stamps were used there as early as 1875; this date should be 1877. It also says that administrative control was assumed by Japan in 1904; the date should be 1905. Still in the introduction, there are some errors in the “Currencies” section. The listing shows “1 Tempo,” a currency that did not exist. It also shows “100 Sen - 1 Yen,” but this doesn’t apply to any stamps listed in this section as the “Japan Used in Korea” stamps are listed under Japan, not Korea. [The Scott 1998 Vol. 4 deleted this listing].

Moving into the Empire stamps, the footnote after Scott #2 should omit “reprints.” Scott lists 13F-15 as unused, only, with a date of 1900. This stands in contrast to Korea Standard Stamp Catalog (KSSC) which uses a date of 1897 and shows the stamps used as well. Likewise, 15B-I7C should be 1899, instead of 1900 as shown in Scott. [Ed. Here, though, KSSC agrees with the Scott date of 1900.]

Design A15 should be shown between designs A18 and A19 (and, of course, the numbers should then be changed). Scott 25 was issued on 3/15/01, not 1900 as shown in Scott.

Reference is made to Scott 24,34, and 52-4 as reprints included in the Japanese booklet; as re­prints they should not be listed. If 52-4 continue to be listed, they should be dated 1905, not 1903. [Interestingly, KSSC does not list 24 as included in the booklet.]

Insert (because of dates) Scott 385-96 be­tween 370 and 360a. In several of the definitive series, I would like to see each of the specific designs (rather than only types) for 360/a, 363/a, 367/a, 374A, 385, 388, 517, 521, 637, 653, and 1079. This is especially important since so many subsequent stamps depend on accurate identification of these stamps. The 1w, “Old man’s mask” is no. 636, not 637 and is very different in design from A326. Further date errors include Scott 342 (issued 12/1/62), 362a (should be 1965), and the dates before 360-70 should be 1962-3 and should not include 1966.. 523-5 should be July l not August 20. 649 should be 1973, not 1974. Other date errors include 1090 (should be 1979) and 1102 (should be 1978).

Then, we’re always faced with the “infamous” 1076-9. First the dates are wrong; they should be 1968-74, not 1976-7. Specifically, for example, 1077 should be 1968 and 1078 should be 1974. In Korea we would argue for the inclusion of this whole section back to the 360-370 section. In an attempt to help clarify these definitive issues even further, I am providing a detailed listing of these deflnitives based on my research and exhibit. I hope this will provide useful information for those attempting to clarify these issues.

I find it confusing that 1089 and 1098 are missing. [Ed. This is consistent Scott policy when numbers have been set aside for future issues that were not issued.] In general, too, the prices tend to be considerably undermarket prices. (Ed. Scott’s move to using world pricing should result in considerable increases in the 1997 catalog. We’ll have to wait and see.]